Trey Apffel Elected State Bar President!
[…] Judge Farr went with the Pattern Jury Charge book but then the parties stipulated on the amount. It turns out my argument was wrong because the Texas Constitution contains two provisions which guarantee the right to trial by jury (at least in district courts).Taylor v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 93, 99 (Tex. App. - Waco 2001, no pet.) provides this explanation: Article I, section 15 is a part of our Bill of Rights. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. It provides in pertinent part: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. Article I, section 15 guarantees the right of trial by jury for those ... Read More >
Important New Case on Waste in Divorce Cases is a Game Changer
A recent decision from the First Court of Appeals out of Judge Hellums' court (won by Michael Childs) provides a new twist to claims of waste or constructive fraud. In Puntarelli v.