When a case is transferred from one county to another, the attorney must make sure th
[…] The court of appeals held that the wife failed to prove $32,000 of that amount was her separate property and this required a reversal of the entire property division since the $32,000 represented about 20% of the entire net community estate. Roberts v. Roberts, No. 04-11-00554-CV (Tex. App. - San Antonio 5/1/2013). ... Read More >
It is error for a court to issue a wage withholding order for contractual alimony unless the parties agreed to wage withholding per Tex. Fam. Code Sec. 8.101(b)(1).
Sec. 8.101(b)(2) that allows wage withholding “if the alimony payments are not timely made under the terms of the contract” does not mean what it seems to clearly say, in part because the Texas Constitution only allows wage withholding for child support and court ordered spousal maintenance, not agreed contractual alimony.