Law Offices Of Greg Enos
[…] Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am., Ltd. v. Gamez, 151 S.W.3d 574, 588 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2004, no pet.)(citations omitted)(emphasis added). 

Texas Family Code Section 107.015(d) says the voucher submitted to the county for payment by the ad litem on a CPS case shall list, “…the fees charged and hours worked by the guardian ad litem or attorney ad litem.”  The statute does not say the voucher can include hours charged or worked by, “the attorney ad litem or her associate or designated representative.”

Remember what Judge David Farr told the Houston Chronicle last week: