Law Offices Of Greg Enos
[…] Therefore, as this Court earlier stated in the first appeal of this case, it is a fundamental principle that the State cannot prefer the religious views of one parent over the other in deciding the best interest of a child. This principle, we believe, must also be subject to the qualification that if the religious doctrines and practices of an applicant for custody do in fact seriously threaten the physical or mental well-being of the child, or would lead the custodian to neglect such a child, this might be a basis for favoring a different custodian.

For what it is worth, Article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, in pertinent part, provides:

No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.

This is what the San Antonio Court of Appeals said in upholding the preference given the mother’s religious beliefs over the father’s: